This online shop is using cookies to give you the best shopping experience. Thereby for example the session information or language setting are stored on your computer. Without cookies the range of the online shop's functionality is limited. If you don't agree, please click here.

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Your use of any of our sites is subject to the Conditions of Use for that site.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.
For questions, please contact usa.sales.admin@speedlink.us

How We Protect Your Information

We use a variety of information-security measures to protect your online transactions with us.

We use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it.
Our digital properties use encryption technology to protect your personal information.
We are committed to protecting your information, but you can do your part. You should create a strong password and protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer and do not share your password with anyone. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and by using our digital properties you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

Registering on our website

When registering to use our personalized services, some personal data will be collected such as your name, address as well as contact and communication details like your telephone number and email address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we only offer to registered users. Registered users can also change or delete data provided during registration at any time. We will of course also provide you with information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. We will be happy to rectify or delete this data at your request, insofar as this is not precluded by statutory retention obligations. To get in touch in this regard, please contact usa.sales.admin@speedlink.us

Information retention

We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How We Share Your Information

We do not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to third parties. We share your information only in the ways we describe below

We may share your information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

Fulfilling orders and delivering packages
Fulfilling subscription services
Conducting research and analysis
Applying and processing payments

Sometimes we may be required to share personal information for legal reasons, for example, if we are required to do so by a regulation, court order, subpoena or other legal process. We may also share information when we believe it's necessary to comply with the law or to respond to a government request, or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect us, our customers, or others.

We may share personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution, or similar event. If such an event takes place, we'll notify you through e-mail (if we have your e-mail address) and/or a prominent notice on our applicable website(s) of any change in ownership, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

SSL encryption

We use state-of-the-art HTTPS encryption (e.g. SSL) to protect your data during transmission.
Newsletter
Based on the explicit granting of your consent, we will regularly email you our newsletter or similar information to your specified email address.
Provision of your email address is sufficient to receive the newsletter. When registering to receive our newsletter, the information you provide is only used for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed via email about matters concerning the service or their registration (such as about changes to the newsletter offering or technical matters).
A valid email address is required for registration. We use the ‘double opt-in’ process to verify whether the actual email address owner registered for the newsletter. For this purpose, we log the newsletter registration, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the required response. Additional data is not collected. This data is used exclusively for the purpose of sending the newsletter and is not disclosed to third parties.
You may withdraw your consent to your personal data being stored and used for the purpose of sending the newsletter at any time. You will find a corresponding link in each newsletter. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe directly on this website or notify us of this request using the contact details at the end of this Data Protection Policy.

Contact form

If you contact us by email or using the contact form in relation to questions of any kind, you grant us your voluntary consent for us to contact you. This requires the provision of a valid email address. This will be used to assign the enquiry and for the subsequent answering of it. The disclosure of further information is optional. The information provided by you will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for possible follow-up questions. After answering your enquiry, personal data will be deleted automatically.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files, which are placed on your computer to help analyse how users interact with the site. The data generated by cookies about your use of our website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, as our website uses IP anonymisation Google will shorten your IP address within a member state of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission. The entire IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data.
The purpose of processing this data is to evaluate use of the website and compile reports on activities performed on the website. Other related services will then be provided based on the use of the website and the internet. Data is processed on the basis of the website operator’s legitimate interest.
You can prevent cookies being stored on your computer by configuring the relevant setting in your browser; however, be advised that you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. You can prevent Google from recording the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the website (including your IP address) or processing this data by clicking the following link to download and install the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.
In addition, or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by clicking here. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and this browser for as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), open source software for web analytics. Matomo uses cookies, i.e. text files, which are placed on your computer to help analyse how users interact with the site.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.
Your IP address is anonymised immediately after processing and prior to storage. You can prevent cookies being stored on your computer by configuring the relevant setting in your browser; however, be advised that you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website
You can decide whether to permit the storage of a unique web analytics cookie in your browser to allow the website operator to collect and analyse assorted statistical data.
Use of script libraries (Google Fonts)
To render our content correctly and in a graphically appealing way across browsers, we use script and font libraries on this website such as Google Fonts (https://fonts.google.com/). Google Fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to prevent multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Fonts or restricts access, content is displayed in a standard font.
Accessing of script or font libraries causes a connection to be established automatically to the library operator. In doing so it is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes – the operators of such libraries collect data.
For the Privacy Policy of the library operator Google, click here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps

The website uses the Google Maps API to display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map functions by visitors. For further information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy. There, you can also change your personal privacy settings using the Privacy Check-up tool.
Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in relation to Google products can be found here.

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our web pages. The operator of the plug-in is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube servers. In doing so, YouTube will be notified about which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your surfing behaviour with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.
If you play a YouTube video, the provider will use cookies that collect information about user behaviour.
If you disabled the storage of cookies for Google’s ad program, no such cookies will be stored when watching YouTube videos either. However, YouTube will also store in other cookies non personally identifiable usage information. If you want to prevent this, you need to block the storage of cookies in your browser.
For further information on data protection in relation to YouTube, see the provider’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google AdWords conversion tracking. If you reached our website via an advertisement served by Google, Google AdWords will place a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is placed when a user clicks on a Google-served ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords advertisers’ websites. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Advertisers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.
If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can reject to the placement of a cookie – such as by configuring your browser so that it does not generally permit the automatic placement of cookies or by setting it to block cookies from the domain googleleadservices.com.
Please be aware that you must not delete opt-out cookies if you do not want analytical data to be logged. If you have deleted all the cookies from your browser, you will need to place the relevant opt-out cookie again.

Changes to this Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy to ensure that it complies at all times with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Data Protection Policy, such as when introducing new services. The new Data Protection Policy will then apply to your renewed visit.